privicy_policy_bg.jpg

Privacy Policy

Veryo Studios Ltd.'s Privacy Policy ("Privacy Policy")

 

IMPORTANT: BY PROVIDING ANY PERSONAL INFORMATION TO GOOGLE PLAY AND USING VERYO STUDIOS LTD.'S ("COMPANY", "US" OR "WE") APPLICATION PROVIDED THROUGH  GOOGLE PLAY, YOU ("YOU") ACKNOWLEDGE THAT YOU FULLY UNDERSTAND AND UNAMBIGUOUSLY CONSENT TO THE TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY. HOWEVER, YOU ARE NOT LEGALLY REQUIRED TO PROVIDE US WITH PERSONAL INFORMATION. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO THE TERMS AND CONDITIONS SET FORTH HEREIN PLEASE DO NOT ACCESS OR USE THE APPLICATION.

“Personal Information” means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person; an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person.

We recognize that privacy is important. This Privacy Policy covers how Personal Information that the Company receives in respect of any access to, or use of, the Application, is treated. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please feel free to contact us at: veryostudios@gmail.com
 

  1. Information We Collect and How We Use It.

Summary: We may collect Personal Information about you, to the extent such collection of Personal Information was authorized by you with respect to your use of Google Play.

We use Personal Information to provide and improve our Application, and to meet our contractual, ethical and legal obligations.

In order to provide and operate our Application, we may collect and process Personal Information, to the extent such collection of Personal Information was authorized by you with respect to your use of Google Play, including the following types:

  1. Your Contact Information. When you subscribe to Google Play in order to access and use the Application, you are asked to provide certain Personal Information (e.g., full name, email address, etc.).  

  2. User Communications. When you send emails or other communications to the Company, we retain those communications in order to process your inquiries, respond to your requests and improve our Application.  

  3. Usage Information. The Application uses Internet analysis systems for the purpose of monitoring, marketing, advertising and otherwise (e.g., Google Analytics and Meta/Facebook). These systems are exposed to anonymous information only and not to Personal Information.

  1. Links. Links to other websites and applications may be provided by the Company. The Company is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of other websites and applications and you visit them at your own risk. This Privacy Policy applies solely to Personal Information collected by us.

  2. Minors. The Company will not knowingly engage with children under the age of 18 without said parental consent. If you have reason to believe that a child has provided us with their Personal Information, please contact us at the address given above.

  3. Information Sharing.

Summary: We may transfer your Personal Information to third parties who assist us in providing and improving the Application and for advertising purposes within the Application. We have a contract with those third parties to govern their processing on our behalf. We may also transfer Personal Information to comply with any obligations by which we are bound.

As part of providing the Application to you, our affiliates, agents, representatives and service providers will have access to your Personal Information. We require these parties to process such information in compliance with this Privacy Policy and subject to security and other appropriate confidentiality safeguards. The Company will also share Personal Information in the following circumstances: (a) for maintenance and improvement of the Application; (b) to satisfy applicable law or prevention of fraud or harm or to enforce applicable agreements and/or their terms, including investigation of potential violations thereof.

  1. Data Security. We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect against unauthorized access to or unauthorized alteration, disclosure or destruction of Personal Information. However, no method of electronic transmission or electronic storage, is 100% secure. Therefore, while we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security. We retain your Personal Information only for as long as reasonably necessary for the purposes for which it was collected or to comply with any applicable legal or ethical reporting or document retention requirements.

  2. Data Retention.

Summary: We retain Personal Information only for as long as necessary to meet our legal and ethical obligations, which for different types of Personal Information will be different periods.

  1. Personal Information associated with the Application's users and our business partners, will be retained for the duration of our engagement, and a period of seven years thereafter. Company performs periodic reviews of our databases, and have established specific time limits for data retention, based on the sensitivity of the Personal Information and the purposes of the data processing. We will also retain Personal Information to meet any audit, compliance and business best-practices.

  2. Personal Data that is no longer retained will be anonymized or deleted. Non-personal, non-identifiable, metadata and statistical information concerning the use of our Application are retained by Company indefinitely. Some Personal Information may also be retained on our third-party service providers’ servers until deleted in accordance with their privacy policy and their retention policy.

  1. Data Integrity. The Company processes Personal Information only for the purposes for which it was collected and in accordance with this Privacy Policy or any applicable agreements. We review our data collection, storage and processing practices to ensure that we only collect, store and process the Personal Information needed to provide or improve our Application. We take reasonable steps to ensure that the Personal Information we process is accurate, complete, and current, but we depend on our users to update or correct their Personal Information whenever necessary. Nothing in this Privacy Policy is interpreted as an obligation to store information, and we may, at our own discretion, delete or avoid from recording and storing any and all information.

  2. EEA Users: Your Rights under the GDPR.

If You are a resident of the European Economic Area (“”) who is physically present in the EEA, all processing of your Personal Information is subject to the General Data Protection Regulation (“”). Under the GDPR, your rights in relation to privacy and data protection are as follows:

  1. Right of Access and Rectification. You have the right to know what Personal Information we collect about you and to ensure that such data is accurate and relevant for the purposes for which we collected it. We allow you the option to access and obtain a copy of your Personal Information and to rectify such Personal Information if it is not accurate, complete or updated. However we may first ask You to provide us certain credentials to permit us to identify your Personal Information.

  2. Right to Delete or Restrict Processing. You have the right to delete your Personal Information or restrict its processing. We may postpone or deny such requests if the Personal Information is in current use for the purposes for which it was collected or for other legitimate purposes such as compliance with legal obligations. 

  3. Right to Withdraw Consent. You have the right to withdraw your consent to the processing of your Personal Information. Exercising this right will not affect the lawfulness of processing the Personal Information based on consent obtained before its withdrawal.

  4. Right of Data Portability. Where technically feasible, You have the right to ask to transfer your Personal Information in accordance with your right to data portability, if required pursuant to applicable law. You may exercise the above rights by sending a request to veryostudios@gmail.com

  5. Right to Lodge Complaint. You also have the right to lodge a complaint with a data protection supervisory authority regarding the processing of your Personal Information. 

  1. Enforcement. The Company regularly reviews its compliance with this Privacy Policy. Please feel free to direct any questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy or our treatment of Personal Information by contacting us through the email address as provided above. When we receive formal written complaints it is our policy to contact the complaining user regarding his or her concerns. We will cooperate with the appropriate regulatory authorities, including local data protection authorities, to resolve any complaints regarding the transfer of Personal Information that cannot be resolved between us and an individual.

  2. Changes to This Privacy Policy. We may update this Privacy Policy. We encourage You to periodically review this Privacy Policy for the latest information about our privacy practices.

  3. Your California Privacy Rights and Do Not Track Notices. California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits customers of Company who are California residents to request certain information regarding its disclosure of Personal Information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an email to veryostudios@gmail.com Please note that we are only required to respond to one request per customer each year.

 

Last Date Updated: December 9, 2021